.*
9/8/18 paul oyer: fei-fei li : lei zhang - WE WELCOME q&a THE MORE MATHEMATUCAL OR HUMAN THE BETTER chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk MA stats cambridge 1973

2016 bangladesh schools go edigital nationwide :: brookings video :: Bangla video :: brac how's that
1/1/21 we have entered the most exciting decade to be alive- by 2030 we will likely know whether humans & tech wizards can save futureoflife- tech surveys indicate odds of accomplishing this greatest human mission would be lot less without spirit of a chinese american lady at stanford-...
bonus challenge for those on road to glasgow cop2 nov2021: future 8 billion peoples want to value from 2021 rsvp chris.macrae@yahoo.co.uk

GAMES of world record jobs involve
*pack of cards: world record jobs creators eg fei-fe li ; fazle abed ...
*six future histories before 2021 starts the decade of empowering youth to be the first sustainable generation.

problem 99% of what people value connecting or doing to each other
has changed (and accelerated in last three quarters of a century- while laws, culture and nature's diversity and health are rooted in real-world foundations that took mother earth 1945 years to build with -and that's only using the christian calendar

1995 started our most recent quater of a century with 2 people in Seattle determined to change distribution of consumers' markets - the ideas of how of bezos and jack ma on what this would involve were completely different except that they changed the purpose of being online from education knowledge to buying & selling things -
nb consuming up things is typically a zero-sum game or less if done unsustainable- whereas life-shaping knowhow multiplies value in use
from 1970 to 1995 knowhow needed to end subsistence poverty of over a billion asian villagers was networked person to person by women with no access to electricity grids- their number 1 wrjc involved partnerships linked by fazle abed - borlaug's crop science was one of the big 5 action learnings -its person to person application saved a billion people from starvation; the first 185 years of the machie age started up bl glasgow university's smith an watt in 1760 had brought humans to the 2 world wars; when people from nearly 200 nations founded the united nations at san francisco opera house 1945 chances of species survival looked poor- miraculous;y one mathematician changed that before he died 12 years later- john von neumann's legacy was both the moon race and twin artificial intel labs - one facing pacific ocean out of stanford; the other facing the atlantic out of mit boston .. who are top job creating economists by practice - health -refugee sports green hong kong..where are top tour guides around billionaire 1 2 around poverty,,, we the peoples ...

Thursday, December 31, 1970

 


TECH FOR GOOD

Resetting the Business of Data and AI (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Pranjal Sharma, Paola Pisano, Urs Rohner, Erik Brynjolfsson, Urvashi Aneja

Watch session

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Greening Trade

Public Speakers: Sean Doherty, Haslinda Amin, Jeroen Ouwehand, Anna Krutikov, Franck Riester, Peter Bakker, Marco Lambertini

Watch session

 

Special Address by Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Lee Hsien Loong

Watch session

 

09:00

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Fixing the International Trade System (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Stephanie Flanders, Noel Quinn, Damien O'Connor, Valdis Dombrovskis, Beatrice Weder di Mauro

Watch session

 

10:00

Harnessing Emerging Technologies in India

Public Speakers: Diksha Madhok, Jai Shroff, K T Rama Rao, Rajan Anandan, Meagan Fallone

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Transforming Supply Chains in Asia-Pacific

Public Speakers: Michael Wang, Vijay Eswaran, Rebecca Fatima Sta Maria, Tarek Sultan Al Essa, Muhammad Lutfi

Watch session

 

11:00

Special Address by Suga Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Suga Yoshihide

Watch session

 

12:00

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Resetting Geopolitics (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Taro Kono, Kang Kyung-Wha, H.H. Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, Retno L. P. Marsudi, Fu Ying

Watch session

 

14:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Building Inclusive, Sustainable and Job-creating Growth in Africa

Public Speakers: Godfrey Mutizwa, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo, Phuthi Mahanyele-Dabengwa, Daniel Mminele

Watch session

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Vaccinating the World: From Mass Production to Last-Mile Delivery (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Margi Van Gogh, James Harding, Arnaud Bernaert, Henrietta H. Fore, Stanley M. Bergman, Jacques Vandermeiren, Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Boosting Europe's Green Transition

Public Speakers: Sarah Kelly, Frans Timmermans, Liam Condon, Teresa Ribera, Ester Baiget, Mirek Dusek

Watch session

 

Retooling Global Foreign Direct Investment

Public Speakers: Sean Doherty, Alessandra Galloni, Ning Gaoning, Ville Skinnari, Pascal Cagni, Alix Zwane, James X. Zhan

Watch session

 

15:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Renewing the Moral Foundations of a Post-COVID World

Public Speakers: Ngaire Woods, Michael Sandel

Watch session

 

An Insight, An Idea with Masayoshi Son

Public Speakers: Laurence D. Fink, Masayoshi Son

Watch session

 

16:00

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Resetting Geopolitics (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Arancha Gonzalez Laya, François-Philippe Champagne, Ernesto Araújo

Watch session

 

17:00

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Fixing the International Trade System (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Greg Ip, Stefan Oschmann, Elizabeth Truss, Paulo Guedes, Sigrid Kaag

Watch session

 

18:00

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Building on Europe’s Edge in the Green Transition

Public Speakers: Sarah Kelly, Valdis Dombrovskis, Christian Sewing, Odile Françoise Renaud-Basso, Mirek Dusek, Thomas Buberl

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Averting a Cyber Pandemic (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Amy Bernstein, Ken Xie, Michelle Zatlyn, Jürgen Stock

Watch session

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Accelerating Digital Trade

Public Speakers: Sean Doherty, Richard Quest, Rodrigo Yáñez, Eric Yuan, Al Kelly Jr, Hanzade Dogan Boyner, Mukhisa Kituyi, Mattias Hedwall

Watch session

 

HEALTHY FUTURES

A Great New Contract for Health and Healthcare

Public Speakers: Mishal Husain, Ine Eriksen Søreide, Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Jens Spahn, Richard Hatchett, Albert Bourla

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Reimagining Manufacturing for Growth (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Vijay Vaitheeswaran, Enrique Lores, Nadja Swarovski, Joe Kaeser, Martin Lundstedt

Watch session

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

US Foreign Policy: The Outlook from Washington

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Ted Deutch, Stephanie Murphy, Adam Kinzinger, Kirsten E. Gillibrand

Watch session

 

Volume 100%

 

8:00th

th

TECH FOR GOOD

Advancing Digital Content Safety (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Karen Tso, Hessa Bint Eisa Buhumaid, Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen, Maurice Lévy, Cathy Li

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Harnessing the Fourth Industrial Revolution (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Yang Yanqing, Mohit Joshi, Ken Hu, Xiao Yaqing, Andreas Kunze

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Improving Science Literacy

Public Speakers: Fabiola Gianotti, Sho Tsuji, Jean-Pierre Bourguignon, Magdalena Skipper

Watch session

 

09:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Skilling the Global Workforce

Public Speakers: Rahul Kanwal, Salil S. Parekh, Alain Dehaze, Guy Ryder, Dharmendra Pradhan, Josephine Teo, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

10:00

Japan's Great Reset

Public Speakers: Lutfey Siddiqi, Kengo Sakurada, Robin Niblett, Lynda Gratton, Heizo Takenaka, Shunichi Miyanaga, Nobuhiro Endo

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Averting a Cyber Pandemic (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Samir Saran, Gil Shwed, Clara Tsao, David Koh, Michelle Price

Watch session

 

11:00

Special Address by H.M. Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein, King of Jordan

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, H.M. King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein

Watch session

 

12:00

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Restoring Cross-Border Mobility (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Keir Simmons, Lauren Uppink, Sabrina Chao, Harsh Vardhan, David Sin, Robin Tombs

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

Accelerating Grassroots Innovation (Option 2)

Public Speakers: John Dutton, Alexei Levene, Alban Bressand, Kenneth Kwok, Wajiha Khalid

Watch session

Get Involved with the SDGs

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Resetting Digital Currencies (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Michael Casey, Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Sara Pantuliano, Zhu Min

Watch session

 

13:00

Special Address by Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Narendra Modi

Watch session

 

14:00

TECH FOR GOOD

Shaping Empowered Data Societies (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Julie Ziskind, Ali Velshi, Nighat Dad, Richard W. Edelman, Omar bin Sultan Al Olama

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism in the Middle East and North Africa (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Hadley Gamble, Rania Al-Mashat, Alain Bejjani, Sir Mohammad Jaafar, Badr Jafar, Mirek Dusek, Hashim Shawa, Mazen S. Darwazeh

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Fostering Responsible AI Leadership (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Kay Firth-Butterfield, Alison Snyder, Ya-Qin Zhang, Herman Gref, C. Vijayakumar, Athina Kanioura

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Accelerating Digital Inclusion in a Post-COVID World (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Andy Serwer, Hans Vestberg, Paula Ingabire, Robert F. Smith, Mauricio Ramos

Watch session

 

15:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Stopping Poverty from Going Viral

Public Speakers: Nagla Rizk, Asif Saleh, Peter Kodwo Appiah Turkson, James X. Zhan

Watch session

 

16:00

TECH FOR GOOD

Resetting the Business of Data and AI in Healthcare (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Jennifer Schenker, Carlos María Correa, Gianrico Farrugia, Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Fostering Responsible AI Leadership (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Kay Firth-Butterfield, Arvind Krishna, Vilas Dhar, will.i.am, Henrietta H. Fore

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Skilling the Global Workforce

Public Speakers: Sally Bundock, Angel Gurría, Jonas Prising, Bandar Hajjar, Frida Polli, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

17:00

TECH FOR GOOD

Harnessing the Fourth Industrial Revolution (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Nicholas Thompson, Ivan Duque, Julie Sweet, Øyvind Eriksen, Bradford L. Smith

Watch session

 

18:00

TECH FOR GOOD

Advancing Digital Content Safety (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Martin Baron, Susan Wojcicki, Marietje Schaake, Mark Read, Cathy Li

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Shaping Empowered Data Societies (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Sheila Warren, Stephanie Mehta, Josh Silverman, Timo Harakka, Simonetta Di Pippo

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Accelerating Digital Inclusion in a Post-COVID World (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Andrew R. Sorkin, Ralph Mupita, Ajay S. Banga, Shobana Kamineni

Watch session

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Restoring Cross-Border Mobility (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Jacqueline Gifford, Patty Hajdu, Paul Meyer, Luis Felipe De Oliveira, Joanna Geraghty, Evelyna Christina Wever-Croes

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

Special Address by Alberto Fernández, President of Argentina

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Alberto Fernández

Watch session

 

19:00

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Shaping Post-Pandemic Politics

Public Speakers: Martin Wolf, Lysa John Berna, David M. Rubenstein, Ngaire Woods

Watch sessionx

 

An Insight, An Idea with Sundar Pichai

Public Speakers: Miriam Meckel, Sundar Pichai

Watch session

 

Mobilizing Climate Action for COP26

Public Speakers: Dominic Kailash Nath Waughray, Maria Carolina Schmidt Zaldívar, Alok Sharma, Patricia Espinosa Cantellano, Gloria Fluxa Thienemann, Christian Mumenthaler, Al Gore, Nigel Topping, Gonzalo Muñoz

Watch session

Get involved with climate change



 

x

08:00

Special Address by Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Moon Jae-in

Watch session

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Financing the “Net-Zero” Transition (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Bryony Worthington, Mairead McGuinness, Suni Harford, Philipp M. Hildebrand, Bill Winters

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Mobilizing Action on Climate Change (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Tian Wei, Huang Runqiu, Hak Cheol Shin, Christian Mumenthaler, Yuriko Koike, Teresa Ribera, Dominic Kailash Nath Waughray

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

09:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Transforming Food Systems and Land Use (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Hiroko Kuniya, Mark Rutte, David Beasley, Geraldine Matchett, Jeffrey Lu Minfang

Watch session

Get involved with food challenges

 

10:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Shaping a New Ocean Economy (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Lin Xueling, Kjerstin Braathen, Shinichi Kitaoka, Cherie Nursalim, Thomas Thune Andersen, Danny Faure, John Tanzer, Rupert Howes, Pierre Habbard

Watch session

Get involved with ocean challenges

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Accelerating Clean Energy Transitions (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Nandita Parshad, Gurdeep Singh, Emma FitzGerald, Mustapa Mohamed, Xin Baoan, Thierry Déau

Watch session

Get involved with energy challenges

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Harnessing Circular Innovation for the Economic Reset

Public Speakers: Stephen Carroll, Bilikiss Adebiyi-Abiola, Chew Shou Zi, Stientje van Veldhoven, Bertrand Camus, Antonia Gawel, Kristin Hughes, Henrique Guilherme ​Brammer Junior​

Watch session

Get involved with the circular economy

 

12:00

Special Address by Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Vladimir Putin

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Accelerating a Real Economy-led Recovery (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Katherine Hamilton, Michael Süss, Yousef Al-Benyan, Ebru Özdemir, Fernando J. Gómez

Watch session

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building A Net-Zero, Nature-Positive Economy (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Justin Adams, Nancie Zhu, Inger Andersen, Ma Jun, Anderson Tanoto, Malik Amin Aslam, Jennifer Morgan, Ibrahim Thiaw

Watch session

Get involved with the Trillion Trees challenge

 

An Insight, An Idea with David Adjaye

Public Speakers: Bronwyn Nielsen, David Adjaye

Watch session

 

13:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Stories Move Mountains

Public Speakers: Cara Mertes, Thando Hopa, Wanuri Kahiu, Lynette Wallworth, Rena Effendi

Watch session

 

14:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Financing the Amazon’s Transition to a Sustainable Bioeconomy

Public Speakers: Nicole Schwab, Marisol Argueta de Barillas, Mauricio Claver-Carone, Ivan Duque, Hamilton Mourão, Maria Alexandra Moreira López, Suzanne DiBianca, Candido Botelho Bracher, Eduardo de Salles Bartolomeo, Gustavo Montezano, Chrystel Monthéan

Watch session

Get involved with the Trillion Trees challenge

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Financing the “Net-Zero” Transition (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Caroline Anstey, Oliver Bäte, Mark Carney, Werner Hoyer, Stephanie von Friedeburg, Al Gore

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Unlocking Innovation to Transform Food Systems

Public Speakers: Sean de Cleene, Tjada McKenna, Tereza Cristina Corrêa da Costa Dias, Narendra Singh Tomar, Svein Tore Holsether, Achim Steiner, Johan Swinnen, Ndidi O. Nwuneli, J. Erik Fyrwald, Hanneke Faber, Ishmael Sunga

Watch session

Get involved with food challenges

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Accelerating Clean Energy Transitions (Option 2)

Public Speakers: David G. Victor, Fatih Birol, Diego Mesa, Kadri Simson, Jo Taylor, Rajiv Shah, Damilola Ogunbiyi

Watch session

Get involved with energy challenges

 

15:00

Special Address by Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Benjamin Netanyahu

Watch session

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Paving the Way to COP26: Mission Possible Partnership

Public Speakers: Anthony Robert Hobley, Rich Lesser, Puneet Dalmia, Fatih Birol, Mads Nipper, Maria Carolina Schmidt Zaldívar, María Mendiluce

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

16:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Mobilizing Action on Climate Change (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Rebecca Blumenstein, Alok Sharma, Jesper Brodin, Amina Mohammed, Ben van Beurden, John F. Kerry, Feike Sybesma, Børge Brende

Watch session

Get involved with climate change

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Delivering Social Justice in the Recovery

Public Speakers: Ishaan Tharoor, Darren Walker, Gabriela Bucher, Sadiq Khan, Anisa Kamadoli Costa, Leslie Johnston, Edward Ndopu, Peter Laugharn, Katherine Maher

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

17:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Transforming Food Systems and Land Use (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Steve Sedgwick, Carlos Alvarado Quesada, Wiebe Draijer, Ramon Laguarta, Agnes Matilda Kalibata, Dongyu Qu, Amina Mohammed

Watch session

Get involved with food challenges

 

18:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Shaping a New Ocean Economy (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Haley Sweetland Edwards, Allen Chastanet, Gloria Fluxa Thienemann, Karen Fang, Peter Thomson, Tomas Anker Christensen, M. Sanjayan, Douglas McCauley, Katherine Garrett-Cox

Watch session

Get involved with ocean challenges

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building a Net-Zero, Nature-Positive Economy (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Nicole Schwab, Carlos Manuel Rodríguez Echandi, Roberto de Oliveira Marques, Marco Bizzarri, Virginijus Sinkevicius, Wanjira Mathai, Al Gore, Elizabeth Mrema

Watch session

Get involved with the Trillion Trees challenge

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Accelerating a Real Economy-led Recovery (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Sarah Keohane Williamson, Blake Moret, Markus Steilemann, Vicki Hollub, Jeremy Weir, Fernando J. Gómez

Watch session

 

Harnessing Technology for Environmental Sustainability

Public Speakers: Sally Shin, Rebecca Masisak, Diego Saez-Gil, Pat Gelsinger, Inger Andersen, Virginie Helias, Jacquelline Fuller

Watch session

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building a Path to Net-Zero Aviation

Public Speakers: Lauren Uppink, Jennifer Holmgren, Grazia Vittadini, Fang Liu, Grant Shapps, Dick Benschop, Christoph Wolff, Dorothea von Boxberg, Dipender Saluja

Watch session

 

19:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Carbon Markets: A Conversation with Bill Gates, Mark Carney, Annette Nazareth and Bill Winters

Public Speakers: Nicole Schwab, Mark Carney, Bill Winters, Annette L. Nazareth, Bill Gates

Watch session

x

08:00

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, John Defterios, Ilham Kadri, Anand Mahindra, Tito Mboweni, Mohammad Abdullah Al Gergawi

Watch session

 

Special Address by Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, Cyril M. Ramaphosa

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Reassessing Corporate Risks and Reinforcing Resilience in a Post-COVID World (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Lutfey Siddiqi, Anne Richards, Kirill Dmitriev, David Craig, Andre Belelieu

Watch session

 

09:00

BETTER BUSINESS

Strengthening the Financial and Monetary System (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Roula Khalaf, Mohammed Al-Jadaan, Yi Gang, Ana Botín, Thomas Buberl

Watch session

 

10:00

BETTER BUSINESS

Designing Connected and Sustainable Value Chains (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Kamarul Bahrin Haron, Dipali Goenka, Stefan Doboczky, Levent Cakiroglu, Orit Gadiesh, Francisco Betti, Wolf-Henning Scheider, Michael Süss

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Reorienting Boards for the Long Term (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Jean Raby, André Hoffmann, Masayuki Hyodo, Paul Bulcke, Claudia Azevedo, Adam Robbins

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism in the Middle East and North Africa (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Lara Habib, Khalid Humaidan, Abdulla Bin Touq, Anas Alfaris, Henadi Al Saleh, Mirek Dusek, Ibrahim AlMojel, Adeeb Ahamed, Inam ur Rahman

Watch session

 

11:00

Special Address by Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Ursula von der Leyen

Watch session

 

12:00

HEALTHY FUTURES

Vaccinating the World: From Mass Production to Last-Mile Delivery (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Margi Van Gogh, Julianna Tatelbaum, Christoph Wolff, Dorothea von Boxberg, Frank Appel, John Nkengasong, Seth F. Berkley, Abdulla Bin Touq, Peter Maurer, Jason Kelly

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Climate Adaptation for Resilience

Public Speakers: Dominic Kailash Nath Waughray, Rebecca Marmot, Alok Sharma, Shinjiro Koizumi, Feike Sybesma, Petteri Taalas, Sacha de Boer

12:00 - 12:45CET

Get involved with climate change

 

13:00

Special Address by Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Angela Merkel

Watch session

 

14:00

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Resetting Consumption for a Sustainable Future

Public Speakers: Tim Davie, David Taylor, Tak Niinami, Jennifer Morris, Zara Ingilizian

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Reimagining Manufacturing for Growth (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Li Sixuan, Björn Rosengren, Kathy Wengel, Dimitri de Vreeze, Jagjit Singh Srai

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Rethinking Cities for a Post-COVID Future (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Penny Abeywardena, Jonathan T. M. Reckford, Coen van Oostrom, Sridhar Gadhi, Jan Vapaavuori, Jeff Merritt

Watch session

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Reassessing Corporate Risks and Reinforcing Resilience in a Post-COVID World (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Huw van Steenis, John J. Haley, Mario Greco, Dambisa Moyo, Andre Belelieu

Watch session

 

15:00

Special Address by Emmanuel Macron, President of France

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Emmanuel Macron

Watch session

 

16:00

BETTER BUSINESS

Designing Connected and Sustainable Value Chains (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Ryan Patel, Jim Fitterling, Pamela Coke-Hamilton, David W. MacLennan, Carlos Brito, Francisco Betti, Ric Fulop

Watch session

 

HEALTHY FUTURES

Collateral Health Damage

Public Speakers: Raj Kumar, Michelle Williams, Peter Sands, Michelle Mitchell, Charles Gore, Arnaud Bernaert, Sherine Helmy, David Fredrickson

Watch session

 

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Strengthening the Financial and Monetary System (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Francine Lacqua, François Villeroy de Galhau, Mary Callahan Erdoes, Jes Staley, Kewsong Lee

Watch session

 

BEYOND GEOPOLITICS

Preparing for Deglobalization

Public Speakers: Gerard Baker, Richard L. Trumka, Simon Evenett, Beata Javorcik

Watch session

 

17:00

BETTER BUSINESS

Implementing Stakeholder Capitalism (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Gillian R. Tett, Chrystia Freeland, Laurence D. Fink, Brian T. Moynihan, Marc Benioff, Kristalina Georgieva

Watch session

 

18:00

BETTER BUSINESS

Rethinking Cities for a Post-COVID Future (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Katherine Bell, João Doria, Christian Ulbrich, Keisha Lance Bottoms, Juan Jose Pocaterra, Jeff Merritt

Watch session

 

TECH FOR GOOD

Building a Trustworthy and Connected Future

Public Speakers: Helena Leurent, Harpreet Singh Rai, Kirsty Graham, André Kudelski

18:00 - 18:30CET

 

BETTER BUSINESS

Reorienting Boards for the Long Term (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Sarah Keohane Williamson, Amy Weaver, Mark Machin, Alan Jope, Kurt Bjorklund, Adam Robbins

Watch session

 

19:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Protecting Press Freedom

Public Speakers: Adrian Monck, Sarah Kate Ellis, Matthew Caruana Galizia, Randall Lane

Watch session

x

08:00

HEALTHY FUTURES

Responding to the COVID-19 Crisis (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Li Xin, Peter Maurer, Gong Yingying, Nanaia Mahuta, Shobana Kamineni

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

HEALTHY FUTURES

Boosting Vaccine Confidence

Public Speakers: Mustafa Alrawi, Ben Page, Tan Chorh Chuan, Heidi Larson

Watch session

 

09:00

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Restoring Economic Growth (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Gideon Rachman, Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Haruhiko Kuroda, Andrey L. Kostin, Smriti Zubin Irani

Watch session

 

10:00

HEALTHY FUTURES

Tackling Alzheimer's (Option 1)

Public Speakers: George Vradenburg III, Haruo Naito, Margaret Chan, Andrea Pfeifer, Arnaud Bernaert

Watch session

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building “Net-Zero” Cities (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Kristen Panerali, Cristina Gamboa, Francesco Starace, Jean-Pascal Tricoire, Grace Fu, Jan Suykens, Francesco La Camera

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Unlocking Social Entrepreneurship for the Recovery

Public Speakers: Meagan Fallone, Shereen Bhan, Corinne Bazina, Cheryl L. Dorsey, Precious Moloi-Motsepe, Alicia Bárcena Ibarra, François Bonnici, Hilde Schwab, Sue Riddlestone, Meenakshi Gupta, Melanie Schultz van Haegen, Saskia Bruysten

Watch session

 

11:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Advancing a New Social Contract

Public Speakers: Hilary Cottam, Pedro Sánchez, James Quincey, Jo Ann Jenkins, Sharan Burrow, Paul Kagame, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

12:00

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Targets and Pathways to Economic Transformation

Public Speakers: Thorold Barker, Ray Dalio, Robert E. Moritz, Rajiv Shah, Ann Cairns, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Placing Gender Parity at the Heart of the Recovery (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Isabelle Kumar, Élisabeth Moreno, Laura Liswood, Martine Ferland, Ann Linde

Watch session

 

HEALTHY FUTURES

Building Crisis-Resistant Healthcare Systems in a Post-COVID World (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Warren Jude Fernandez, Pascal Soriot, Catharina Bohme, Kevin Washington, Mazen S. Darwazeh, Arnaud Bernaert

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

13:00

Special Address by Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China

Public Speakers: Klaus Schwab, Xi Jinping

Watch session

 

The Davos Agenda 2021 Welcome, 27th Crystal Awards and See Me: A Global Concert (Option 3)

Public Speakers: Platon, Hilde Schwab, Marin Alsop, Guy Parmelin, Klaus Schwab, Carlo Messina

Watch session

 

HOW TO SAVE THE PLANET

Building “Net-Zero” Cities (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Kristen Panerali, Carlo Ratti, Anna König Jerlmyr, Maimunah Mohd Sharif, Michael Lamach, Matthias Rebellius

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Reimagining Education (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Nzinga Qunta, Tariq Al Gurg, Suzanne Fortier, Henrietta H. Fore

Watch session

 

14:00

HEALTHY FUTURES

Responding to the COVID-19 Crisis (Option 2)

Public Speakers: John Micklethwait, Anthony S. Fauci, Nancy Brown, Frans van Houten, Kyriakos Mitsotakis

Watch session

 

15:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Placing Gender Parity at the Heart of the Recovery (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Mina Al-Oraibi, Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, Rania Al-Mashat, Kevin Sneader, Michael Neidorff

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Delivering the Reskilling Revolution

Public Speakers: Andrew McAfee, Asheesh Advani, Mariéme Jamme, Ryan Roslansky, Majid Jafar, Saadia Zahidi, Leena Nair

Watch session

 

Stakeholder Capitalism: Building the Future

Public Speakers: Edward Felsenthal, Mariana Mazzucato, Klaus Schwab, Alexander De Croo, Angelique Kidjo, Dan Schulman

Watch session

 

HEALTHY FUTURES

Tackling Alzheimer's (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Ali Velshi, Michel Vounatsos, Jeff Huber, Amy Goldman, Arnaud Bernaert, George Vradenburg III, Elias Zerhouni

Watch session

 

16:00

HEALTHY FUTURES

Pursuing Happiness and Meaning in a Post-COVID World

Public Speakers: Lisa Witter, Alex Liu, Tali Sharot, Alison Gopnik

Watch session

 

17:00

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Restoring Economic Growth (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Geoff Cutmore, Bruno Le Maire, Christine Lagarde, Herbert Diess, David Solomon, Peter Altmaier

Watch session

 

18:00

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Reimagining Education (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Andrew Jack, Angela Duckworth, John Goodwin, Igor Tulchinsky

Watch session

 

FAIRER ECONOMIES

Resetting Digital Currencies (Option 1)

Public Speakers: Sheila Warren, Elizabeth Rossiello, Hikmet Ersek, Andrew Bailey, Her Majesty Queen Máxima of the Netherlands, Glenn H. Hutchins

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Delivering Social Justice in the New Economy

Public Speakers: Caroline Casey, Peter T. Grauer, Carmine Di Sibio, Ashleigh Shelby Rosette, Tatiana Clouthier, Saadia Zahidi

Watch session

 

Special Address by António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations

Public Speakers: Børge Brende, António Guterres

Watch session

 

HEALTHY FUTURES

Building Crisis-Resistant Healthcare Systems in a Post-COVID World (Option 2)

Public Speakers: Jayasree K. Iyer, Geoff Martha, Francis deSouza, Helen E. Clark, Marc Harrison, Arnaud Bernaert

Watch session

Get involved with health challenges

 

Accelerating Grassroots Innovation (Option 1)

Public Speakers: John Dutton, Diego Saez-Gil, Eren Bali, Moitreyee Sinha, H.R.H. Crown Prince Haakon of Norway

Watch session

Get Involved with the SDGs

 

19:00

HEALTHY FUTURES

Prioritizing Workplace Mental Health

Public Speakers: Sir Philip Campbell, Garen K. Staglin, Punit Renjen, Miranda Wolpert

Watch session

 

SOCIETY & FUTURE OF WORK

Press Conference: Tackling The Inequality Virus

Public Speakers: Alem Tedeneke, Rebecca Marmot, Gabriela Bucher, PilAto, Darrick Hamilton

Watch session

Posted by chris macrae at 12:15 PM No comments:  

Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Newer PostsOlder Posts

Home